Rahn+Bodmer Co.
About Rahn+Bodmer Co.
Investment advisory and asset management for private clients and external asset managers.
| Type | Private bank |
|---|---|
| Head office | Zurich |
| Founded | 1750 |
| Service languages | German, English |
| Non-residents | Limited / case by case |
- Oldest private bank in Zurich.
- Owner-managed partnership with personally liable partners; founded 1750.
Opening an account at Rahn+Bodmer Co. as a non-resident
Rahn+Bodmer Co. works mainly with clients resident in Switzerland and takes non-residents only case by case, so a foreign applicant cannot count on the standard route here. For most non-residents a private bank or an online bank that openly accepts international clients is a more reliable starting point. Our guide to opening a Swiss bank account names them and lists what they ask for.
Is Rahn+Bodmer Co. a fit for a non-resident?
As a private bank, Rahn+Bodmer Co. is built for substantial, advised relationships rather than a simple transactional account. It suits a non-resident with investable assets who wants wealth management alongside banking and can meet a private-banking entry level.
If you would rather have this handled than explained, we prepare the source-of-funds file and introduce you to a suitable bank, and we can incorporate the company an account often sits behind. You can also compare Rahn+Bodmer Co. with 35 other Swiss banks.
Official website: Rahn+Bodmer Co..
Other private banks for non-residents
Reichmuth & Co Privatbankiers
Reichmuth & Co PrivatbankiersSchroder & Co Bank AG
Schroder & Co Bank AGFrequently asked questions.
01Can a non-resident open an account at Rahn+Bodmer Co.?
02What kind of bank is Rahn+Bodmer Co.?
03What is the minimum to bank with Rahn+Bodmer Co.?
04Does Rahn+Bodmer Co. serve clients in English?
Discuss your matter.
A thirty-minute confidential conversation, in any of our five working languages. No fee, no obligation, no boilerplate.